Lewisham Council
Menu
Council meetings

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Suite. View directions

Contact: Charlotte Dale (020 8314 8286)  Email: charlotte.dale@lewisham.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

OSC Election of Chair pdf icon PDF 24 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Bill Brown be elected as Chair and Councillor

Sakina Sheikh be elected as Vice-Chair for the Municipal Year 2019-20.

2.

OSC Composition pdf icon PDF 125 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the proposed current proportional allocation of Chairs and

Vice-Chairs of Select Committees be approved.

3.

OSC Select Committees pdf icon PDF 27 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the following appointments be made:

 

Overview & Scrutiny Committee

(all 44 non executive councillors)

 

Councillor Bill Brown (Chair)

Councillor Sakina Sheikh(Vice-Chair)

 

Business Panel & O&S (Education) Business Panel (10)

 

Councillor Bill Brown(Chair)

Councillor Sakina Sheikh (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Liam Curran

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor Juliet Campbell

Councillor John Muldoon

Councillor Luke Sorba

Councillor Peter Bernards

Councillor Joan Millbank

Councillor Patrick Codd

 

Public Accounts

(10)

 

 

Councillor Jim Mallory (Chair)

Councillor Louise Krupski (Vice-chair)

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Mark Ingleby

Councillor Paul Maslin

Councillor Joan Millbank

Councillor James Rathbone

Councillor Patrick Codd

Councillor Juliet Campbell

Councillor Tauseef Anwar

 

Healthier Communities

(10)

 

Councillor John Muldoon (Chair)

Councillor Coral Howard (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Tauseef Anwar

Councillor Peter Bernards

Councillor Aisling Gallagher

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Octavia Holland

Councillor Olurotimi Ogunbadewa

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

1 vacancy

 

Children & Young People

(10)

 

 

Councillor Luke Sorba (Chair)

Councillor Caroline Kalu (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor Octavia Holland

Councillor Coral Howard

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Hilary Moore

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor John Paschoud

Councillor Paul Maslin

 

Safer & Stronger Communities

(10)

 

Councillor Juliet Campbell(Chair)

Councillor James Rathbone (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Sophie Davis

Councillor Stephen Penfold

Councillor Liam Curran

Councillor Eva Stamirowski

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor Carl Handley

Councillor James Walsh

1 vacancy

 

Sustainable Development

(10)

 

Councillor Liam Curran (Chair)

Councillor Patrick Codd (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye

Councillor Skip Amrani

Councillor Suzannah Clarke

CouncillorMark Ingleby

Councillor Louise Krupski

Councillor Alan Smith

Councillor James Walsh

Councillor Pauline Morrison

 

Housing

(10)

 

 

Councillor Peter Bernards (Chair)

Councillor Stephen Penfold (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Susan Wise

Councillor Tom Copley

Councillor Aisling Gallagher

Councillor Leo Gibbons

Councillor Olurotimi Ogunbadewa

Councillor Sue Hordijenko

Councillor Silvana Kelleher

Councillor Alan Smith