Lewisham Council
Menu
Council meetings

Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Microsoft Office Teams

Contact: Charlotte Dale (020 8314 8286)  Email: charlotte.dale@lewisham.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

6.

OSC Election of Chair pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Bill Brown be elected as Chair and Councillor

Sophie Davis be elected as Vice-Chair for the Municipal Year 2020-21.

 

7.

OSC Composition pdf icon PDF 123 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the proposed current proportional allocation of Chairs and

Vice-Chairs of Select Committees be approved.

8.

OSC Select Committees pdf icon PDF 28 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the following appointments be made:

 

Overview & Scrutiny Committee

(all 44 non executive councillors)

 

Councillor Bill Brown (Chair)

Councillor Sophie Davis(Vice-Chair)

 

Business Panel & O&S (Education) Business Panel (10)

 

Councillor Bill Brown(Chair)

Councillor Sophie Davis (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Liam Curran

Councillor Kim Powell

Councillor Juliet Campbell

Councillor John Muldoon

Councillor Luke Sorba

Councillor Peter Bernards

Councillor Joan Millbank

Councillor Patrick Codd

 

Public Accounts

(6)

 

 

Councillor Patrick Codd (Chair)

Councillor Alan Hall (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor Paul Maslin

Councillor Joan Millbank

Councillor Tauseef Anwar

 

Healthier Communities

(6)

 

Councillor John Muldoon (Chair)

Councillor Coral Howard (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Leo Gibbons

Councillor Sue Hordijenko

Councillor Kim Powell

Councillor Alan Smith

 

Children & Young People

(8)

 

 

Councillor Luke Sorba (Chair)

Councillor Caroline Kalu (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor Octavia Holland

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Hilary Moore

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Lionel Openshaw

 

Safer & Stronger Communities

(6)

Councillor Juliet Campbell(Chair)

Councillor James Rathbone (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Pauline Morrison

Councillor Sakina Sheikh

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor Carl Handley

 

Sustainable Development

(6)

 

Councillor Liam Curran (Chair)

Councillor Louise Krupski (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye

Councillor Suzannah Clarke

Councillor James Walsh

Councillor Eva Stamirowski

 

Housing

(6)

 

 

Councillor Peter Bernards (Chair)

Councillor Stephen Penfold (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Susan Wise

Councillor Aisling Gallagher

Councillor Olurotimi Ogunbadewa

Councillor Silvana Kelleher

 

 

 

The meeting closed at 8.46pm