Lewisham Council
Menu
Council meetings

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Suite

Contact: Kevin Flaherty 0208 3149327 

Items
No. Item

1.

Reasons for lateness and urgency pdf icon PDF 9 KB

Minutes:

The Chair was advised that all reports listed on the agenda were not available

for the original dispatch because of a total IT collapse affecting the three

boroughs in the shared service. The reports were deemed urgent and could

not wait until the next meeting of the Council on July 18 2018 as this would

have delayed implementation of the entire Governance arrangements of the

new Council.

 

Where reports are received less than 5 clear days before the date of the

meeting at which the matter is being considered, then under the Local

Government Act 1972 Section 100(b)(4) the Chair of the Committee can take

the matters as a matter of urgency if he is satisfied that there are special

circumstances requiring them to be treated as a matter of urgency. These

special circumstances have to be specified in the minutes of the meeting.

 

RESOLVED that all matters listed on the agenda be taken as matters of

urgency.

2.

Election of Chair pdf icon PDF 24 KB

Minutes:

Prior to calling for nominations for a new Chair, Councillor Obajimi Adefiranye

reflected on his seven years as Chair and stated it had been a pleasure to be

allowed to serve. He expressed particular thanks for the assistance given to

him by the Civic Manager, the Head of Business & Committee, the Council

Chauffeur, and his wife, Sandra.

 

Councillor Jacq Paschoud was then proposed by Councillor Bill Brown and

seconded by Councillor Hilary Moore

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Jacq Paschoud be elected as Chair of the

Council for the Municipal Year 2018-19.

3.

Election of Vice Chair pdf icon PDF 24 KB

Minutes:

The election of Councillor Andre Bourne was proposed by Councillor Bill

Brown and seconded by Councillor Hilary Moore.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Andre Bourne be elected as Vice-Chair of the

Council for the Municipal Year 2018-19.

4.

Election of Mayor pdf icon PDF 116 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the report of the Returning Officer recording the election

of Damien Egan as Mayor for a four year period of office expiring in May

2022 be received.

5.

Election of Councillors pdf icon PDF 175 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the report of the Returning Officer noting the election

of 54 Councillors for a four year period of office expiring in May 2022 be

received.

6.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the minutes of the meetings of the Council held on

21 February 2018 and 9 March, 14 March and 23 March 2018 be approved

and signed as true records.

7.

Announcements or Communications pdf icon PDF 8 KB

Minutes:

Manchester Bombing and Grenfell Fire

 

The Chair’s first announcement marked the poignant anniversaries of both the

Manchester bombing and the Grenfell fire. All present observed a minute of

silence in memory of the victims of those two horrific events.

 

Mayoress

 

Mayor Egan announced the appointment of Liane Segal as his Mayoress for

the Municipal Year 2018-19.

8.

Executive Composition pdf icon PDF 136 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the Chief Executive that the 11 members, listed below,

four of whom would job-share two of the positions on a January to June and

July to December substantive basis, would serve as members of the Cabinet

in the municipal year 2018/19. All of the members nominated had been

confirmed at a special meeting of the Council held earlier in the evening.

Mayor Egan reiterated his decision made at the earlier meeting that the

statutory designated member for Children’s Services would be Councillor

Chris Barnham.

 

Portfolio                                            Name

 

Deputy Mayor of Lewisham – Cllr Chris Best - Health & Adult Social Care

Cabinet Member for Housing - Cllr Paul Bell

Cabinet Member for Democracy, Refugees & Accountability – Cllr Kevin

Bonavia

Cabinet Member for Parks, Neighbourhoods & Transport - Cllr Brenda

Dacres and Cllr Sophie McGeevor (job-share)

Cabinet Member for School Performance – Cllr Chris Barnham

Cabinet Member for Safer Communities – Cllr Joani Reid

Cabinet Member for Finance, Skills & Jobs - Cllr Amanda de Ryk and

Cllr Joe Dromey (job-share).

Cabinet Member for the Community Sector – Cllr Jonathan Slater

 

RESOLVED that the constitution and composition of the Executive for the

municipal year 2018/19 be noted.

9.

Scheme of delegation pdf icon PDF 366 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor moved and Councillor Best seconded that the changes to the

Constitution and the Scheme of Delegation shown below be adopted.

 

RESOLVED that

 

(1) the current Executive Procedure Rules which appeared at Part D of the

Council’s Constitution be deleted and replaced with those appearing at

Appendix 1 of the report; and

 

(2) Article 14.3 of the Constitution be amended to reflect the statutory

requirement for the Council to nominate an officer as its Data Protection

Officer to ensure data protection compliance in the organisation, in

accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data

Protection Bill when enacted and to agree that the Head of Information

Governance should fulfil that role

 

(3) responsibility for decisions relating to neighbourhood planning are for the

Mayor by law and not for the Council and the reference to  neighbourhood

planning referendums be deleted from the list of Council functions at

Article 4(2)(y) of the Constitution and to references to neighbourhood

planning be removed from the terms of reference of the Strategic Planning

Committee at Article 9

 

(4) Article 6.1 and Paragraph E3 of the Constitution be amended as shown in

Appendix 2 to exclude members appointed to the Mayor & Cabinet for part of

a year from being a member of Overview & Scrutiny and its Select

Committees at any time during that year.

10.

Committee TOR pdf icon PDF 26 KB

Minutes:

The Chair confirmed that apart from those just agreed in the previous item,

there had been no other changes to Committee Terms of Reference since last

year.

 

RESOLVED that the report be noted.

11.

Allocation of seats 2018 pdf icon PDF 155 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a report setting out an allocation of seats on

committees to political groups on the Council in compliance with the

requirements of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

 

Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Overview and Scrutiny Select Committees would

continue to be allocated in accordance with the proportion of seats held by the

political groups on the Council.

 

At the proposal of Councillor Mallory, seconded by Councillor Moore,

Members agreed unanimously to form an Overview and Scrutiny Committee

of all 44 non-executive Councillors, that was politically balanced.

 

RESOLVED that:

 

(i) seats be allocated to political parties as indicated on the schedule attached

to the report;

 

(ii) the Overview & Scrutiny Committee shall comprise all 44 non-executive

Councillors; and

 

(iii) the composition of the Constitution Working Party, the Appointments

Committee, the Urgency Committee, 3 Planning Committees, a Strategic

Planning Committee, a Licensing Committee, a Licensing (Supplementary)

Committee, a Pensions Investment Committee, a Health & Safety

Committee, an Elections Committee, and an Audit Panel with the Terms of

Reference set out be agreed.

12.

Appointments to Committees pdf icon PDF 28 KB

Minutes:

It was moved by the Councillor Mallory hair and duly seconded by Councillor

Moore that members be appointed to serve on committees as listed below.

The motion was declared carried and it was:

 

RESOLVED that members be appointed to serve on committees, as

indicated, for the municipal year 2018/19.

 

Council Chair (1)

 

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Council Vice-Chair (1)

 

Councillor Andre Bourne

Planning Committee (A)

(10)

 

Councillor Skip Amrani (Catford S) (Chair)

Councillor Octavia Holland (Lee Green) (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Peter Bernards (Forest Hill)

Councillor Juliet Campbell (Blackheath)

Councillor Liam Curran (Sydenham)

Councillor Mark Ingleby (Whitefoot)

Councillor Paul Maslin (New Cross)

Councillor Jacq Paschoud (Bellingham)

Councillor Luke Sorba (Telegraph Hill)

Councillor James Walsh (Rushey Green)

 

Planning Committee (B)

(10)

 

Councillor Suzannah Clarke (Grove Park) (Chair)

Councillor Tom Copley (Sydenham) (V-Chair)

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye (Brockley)

Councillor Tauseef Anwar (Crofton Park)

Councillor Andre Bourne (Downham)

Councillor Liz Johnston Franklin (Ladywell)

Councillor Silvana Kelleher (Evelyn)

Councillor John Muldoon (Rushey Green)

Councillor John Paschoud (Perry Vale)

Councillor James Rathbone (Lee Green)

 

Planning Committee (C)

(10)

 

 

Councillor Olurotimi Ogunbadewa (Downham) (Chair)

Councillor Stephen Penfold (Brockley) (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Bill Brown (Ladywell)

Councillor Aisling Gallagher (Lewisham Central)

Councillor Leo Gibbons (Forest Hill)

Councillor Louise Krupski (Rushey Green)

Councillor Jim Mallory (Lee Green)

Councillor Hilary Moore (Grove Park)

Councillor Sakina Sheikh (Perry Vale)

Councillor Alan Smith (Catford South)

 

Strategic Planning Committee

(9)

 

Councillor John Paschoud (Chair)

Councillor Alan Smith (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Skip Amrani

Councillor Paul Bell

Councillor Suzannah Clarke

Councillor Olurotimi Ogunbadewa

Councillor Joani Reid

Councillor James Walsh

Councillor Bill Brown

 

Licensing (inc Supplementary) Committee

(10)

 

 

Councillor Eva Stamirowski (Chair)

Councillor Colin Elliot (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Patrick Codd

Councillor Alex Feis-Bryce

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Sue Hordijenko

Councillor Coral Howard

Councillor Caroline Kalu

Councillor Joan Millbank

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Appointments Panel (8)

 

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye

Councillor Octavia Holland

Councillor Liz Johnston Franklin

Councillor Bill Brown

Councillor Alan Smith

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor De Ryk

Appointments Committee (5)

Councillor Bill Brown

2 Cabinet Members

2 other Councillors - to be advised

Pensions Investment Committee

(8)

 

Councillor Mark Ingleby (Chair)

Councillor Louise Krupski (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Alex Feis-Bryce

Councillor Paul Maslin

Councillor Patrick Codd

Councillor Chris Best

Councillor Sakina Sheikh

Councillor John Muldoon

 

Health & Safety Committee

(6)

 

Councillor Caroline Kalu (Chair)

Councillor Silvana Kelleher (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Peter Bernhards

Councillor Aisling Gallagher

Councillor Coral Howard

Councillor Paul Maslin

 

Elections Committee

(6)

 

Councillor James Rathbone (Chair)

Councillor John Paschoud (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor Peter Bernards

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Stephen Penfold

 

Standards Committee

(16)

 

 

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye (Chair)

Councillor Caroline Kalu (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Peter Bernards

Councillor Andre Bourne

Councillor Bill Brown

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Alex Feis-Bryce

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor Joan Millbank

Councillor Hilary Moore

Cathy Sullivan

Gill Butler

David Roper Newman

Leslie Thomas

Fasil Bhatti

Joy Walton

 

Council Urgency Committee (6)

 

 

Councillor Jacq Paschoud (Chair)

Councillor Chris Best (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor Bill Brown

Councillor Andre Bourne

Councillor James Rathbone  ...  view the full minutes text for item 12.

13.

Appointments to Bodies pdf icon PDF 125 KB

Minutes:

The Chair reported there was no bodies where there were more candidates

than places available, the Chair therefore moved and the Vice-Chair

seconded a proposal that the tabled schedule of appointments be adopted.

 

The motion was declared carried and it was:

 

RESOLVED that members be appointed to serve on other committees

and organisations as set out in below:

 

Age Concern Reminiscence Theatre Cllr De Ryk

Albany 2001 Council of Management Cllr Gallagher

Blackheath Joint Working Party (3)    Cllrs Bonavia, Campbell & De Ryk

Deptford Challenge Trust  Cllr Adefiranye

Forest Hill and Sydenham Voluntary Service Association (2) Cllrs Davis & Sheikh

Lewisham Citizen’s Advice Bureau Management Committee (2) Cllrs Rathbone & Penfold

Lewisham Disability Coalition Cllr Jacq Paschoud

Lewisham Local History Council/Society Cllr Curran

Lewisham Pensioners’ Forum Management Committee Cllr Elliot

Lewisham Safer Neighbourhood Board Cllr Barnham

London Youth Games (2) Cllrs Smith & Moore

Marsha Phoenix Memorial Trust Cllr Adefiranye

Trinity Laban Cllr James Walsh

Southwark College Board Cllr Hilary Moore

SLaM Mental Health of Older Adults JHOSC Cllrs Muldoon and Rathbone

Our Healthier South East London (OHSEL) JHOSC Cllrs Campbell and Muldoon

14.

Council Calendar pdf icon PDF 27 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Calendar was proposed for adoption by the Chair and seconded by the

Vice-Chair and it was:

 

RESOLVED that

 

(i) ordinary meetings of the Council be held on 18 July, 3 October, 28

November 2018, 23 January, 27 February and 6 March (fall-back) and

that the Annual General Meeting be held on Wednesday 3 April 2109; and

 

(ii) the attached schedule of meetings be approved for the municipal year

2018/19.

15.

Mayoral Appointments 2018 pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Minutes:

The Chair proposed and the Vice-Chair seconded a proposal that the

schedule of appointments made by the Mayor be noted.

 

RESOLVED to note the appointments made by the Mayor to the following

external bodies/committees.

 

Mayoral appointments

Position

Appointment

 Adoption & Permanency Panel (1) 

Coral Howard

Children and Young People's Stakeholders Forum (2) 

Caroline Kalu

Chris Barnham

“Champions”

Mental Health

Clean Air

Night Economy

 

 

James Rathbone

Louise Krupski

Pat Codd

Corporate Parenting Group (8)

John Paschoud

Jacq Paschoud

Luke Sorba

Joan Millbank

Liz Johnston-Franklin

Andre Bourne

Chris Barnham

Chris Best

Groundwork Local Authority Strategic Input Board (1)

Susan Wise

Intercultural Cities: Group Spokesman (1)

Obajimi Adefiranye

Lewisham Homes Board (3) 

Aisling Gallagher

Mark Ingleby

Peter Bernards

Lewisham Local Representative (1)

Joan Millbank

LGA for South Africa - National Steering Committee (1)

Obajimi Adefiranye

LGA High Ethnicity Special Interest Group (1) 

Obajimi Adefiranye

Local Government Association - General Assembly (4) 

Damien Egan

Amanda De Ryk

Sakina Sheikh

Joani Reid

LondonRoad Safety Council (2) 

Tauseef Anwar

John Paschoud

New Cross Gate Trust (1) 

Joan Millbank

Positive Ageing Council Steering Group (1)

Coral Howard

PhoenixCommunity Housing Association (2) 

Alan Hall

Timi Ogunbadewa

Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education (SACRE) (3) 

Tauseef Anwar

Jacq Paschoud

Hilary Moore

Social Services (Access to Personal Files) Panel (1)

Leo Gibbons

Social Services Fostering Panel (1) 

Jacq Paschoud

South East London Combined Heat & Power (SELCHP) Board (1) 

Liam Curran

Strategic Flood Partnership (1)

Alan Smith

Voluntary Action Lewisham (2) 

James Rathbone

James Walsh

Wide Horizons Education Trust (1)

Caroline Kalu

Catford Regeneration Partnership Ltd (2)

 

 

 

 

2 x Officer

Mr Selwyn Thompson

Mr Ralph Wilkinson

 

 

Greater London Enterprise (1) 

Councillor Dromey

Health and Wellbeing Board

Mayor and Councillor Best

Joint Street Lighting Committee (2)

 

Two Cabinet members to be advised

LondonCouncils -  

(a)  Leaders’ Committee

(b)  Grants Committee

(c)  Greater London Employment Forum

(d)   Transport & Environment Committee

 

 

 

 

(a) Damien Egan / Kevin Bonavia

(b) Jonathan Slater / to be advised

(c) Joe Dromey / Amanda De Ryk

(d) Brenda Dacres / Sophie McGeevor

 

South East London Transport Strategy Group (1) 

Councillor Dacres

South East London Waste Disposal Group (1) 

Councillor McGeevor

Works Council 

All Members of Cabinet except the Mayor

 

16.

Standards Committee Annual Report pdf icon PDF 163 KB

Minutes:

The report was moved by the outgoing Chair, Councillor Andre Bourne and

was seconded by Councillor Kalu and it was:

 

RESOLVED that the annual report of the Standards Committee be received.

 

17.

Annual Mayoral Report pdf icon PDF 127 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor delivered the following address:

 

WORKING TOGETHER

 

Thank you Councillor Jacq Paschoud and thank you to everyone for being

here this evening for the first Council meeting of this new administration, it's

great to see our Council chamber so full of friends and colleagues. 

 

I am so proud to be standing here as your new Labour Mayor of Lewisham.

And I am even prouder to be here alongside 54 newly-elected Labour Party Councillors.

 

I want to thank the people of Lewisham for putting your trust in us, and for

putting your trust in me to lead our borough. Our election result is testament to

both our record in Lewisham, and a clear mandate for the things we have set

out to achieve in the next 4 years. 

 

Fighting the election was made so much easier because of the record we

were able to stand on. Steve Bullock achieved so much as our Mayor over the

last 16 years, including:

 

- Ensuring that every single school in Lewisham was rebuilt.

 

- Creating the Young Mayor’s Programme, now in its 14th year. A programme

that has now been rolled out in councils across the country and across the

world, inspiring thousands of young people to get engaged in politics.

 

- Investing in our green spaces so that Lewisham’s parks are among the best

in the world with 15 Green Flag parks.

 

I'll let you into a little secret, Steve texted me earlier to send us his best

wishes today -- from a bar in Portugal! He is enjoying a very well-deserved

holiday and he promises he is here with us in spirit! 

 

On behalf of all of us, thank you Steve and Kris for everything you achieved

for our borough. Personally I would like to thank you for all the support and

guidance you have given me, including giving me the opportunity to serve as

Cabinet Member for Housing. 

 

And while there will be more opportunities over the next year to formally thank

Steve and reflect on his outstanding legacy, I would also like to assure you

that Steve’s service to borough has not yet concluded.

 

When Steve was looking back on his time as Leader he gave me one main

observation:He said, it’s much easier being a Mayor with a Labour

Government than being a Mayor with a Tory one. And he knows that more

than most, because he did eight years with both. And my goodness don't we

all here know the difference.

 

What this Council has achieved since 2010 has been remarkable in the face

of the savage cuts imposed on us.  

 

When I became a Councillor 8 years ago, none of us ever imagined that our

budget would be cut from £400 million to just £230 million. And it's not over

yet. Far from it. The government now want to cut our budget by another £50

million pounds on top of everything we've already endured. 

 

We see this impact not as numbers on a spreadsheet, but as  ...  view the full minutes text for item 17.