Lewisham Council
Menu
Council meetings

Agenda and minutes

Contact: Kevin Flaherty 0208 3149327 

Items
No. Item

76.

Election of Chair pdf icon PDF 18 KB

Minutes:

The election of Councillor Obajimi Adefiranye was proposed by

Councillor Hall and seconded by Councillor Dacres.

 

In accepting re-election, for a fifth term, Councillor Adefiranye said he

would be proud to again serve as Chair and would alongside his wife, Sandra,

continue to promote the work of the Council in a large number of civic

engagements. He pointed out this was the 50th anniversary meeting of the

Council and said he was pleased that veteran former members, Nicholas

Taylor, Gurbakhsh Garcha and Peggy Fitzsimmons were among those

present. He thanked the Council for the honour that it had bestowed on him

for a fifth time.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Obajimi Adefiranye be elected as Chair of the

Council for the Municipal Year 2015-16.

 

77.

Election of Vice Chair pdf icon PDF 17 KB

Minutes:

The election of Councillor Alan Till was proposed by Councillor Hall and

seconded by Councillor Dacres.

 

In making the nomination, Councillor Hall paid tribute to the outgoing Vice

Chair, Councillor Joan Reid.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Alan Till be elected as Vice-Chair of the Council

for the Municipal Year 2015-16.

 

78.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 19 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 25

February 2015 be approved and signed as a true record.

79.

Declaration of Interests pdf icon PDF 32 KB

Minutes:

None were made.

80.

Announcements or Communications pdf icon PDF 17 KB

Minutes:

Former Councillor Dave Harker

 

The Chair reported the death of former Councillor Dave Harker who had

represented Ladywell ward from 1982 -1986. He had served on various

Committees including a period as Chair of the Employment and Industry

Committee.

 

A tribute was paid to him by the Mayor, who recounted that while he had only

served a single term on the Council, he remained as an active contributor to

the community, both locally and nationally, in his role as Chief Executive of

the Citizens Advice movement.

 

All present observed a one minute silence in memory of Dave Harker.

 

London Marathon

 

Councillor Paul Maslin was invited to announce details of Lewisham’s

participation in the London Marathon in aid of the Lavender Trust, a charity

set up by a former Councillor to aid young women suffering from breast

cancer.

 

In addition to Councillor Maslin the other participants were to be:

 

Jonathan Morales a day service officer in the dementia team.

 

Anne Marie de Cabral a business support administrator in the Children &

Young People Directorate.

 

Mark Johnson, a finance officer in the Resources & Regeneration Directorate.

 

Joe Fitzsimmons a volunteer in local schools and previous London Youth

Games competitor.

 

David Marsh the son of an employee who had previously completed the

Marathon for the Lavender Trust.

 

Alex Wood the husband of a scrutiny manager in the Resources &

Regeneration Directorate.

 

Nicola Marven the temporary International Partnerships officer in the

Resources & Regeneration Directorate.

 

Councillor Maslin urged those present to sponsor either himself or one of the

other runners taking part in aid of the Lavender Trust.

81.

Executive Composition pdf icon PDF 23 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the Chief Executive that the 9 members, listed below,

would continue to serve as members of the Cabinet in the municipal year

2015/16.

 

Name                                    Portfolio

 

Councillor Alan Smith        Deputy Mayor & Growth & Regeneration

Councillor Chris Best          Health, Wellbeing and Older People

Councillor Kevin Bonavia  Resources

Councillor Janet Daby        Community Safety

Councillor Joe Dromey       Policy and Performance

Councillor Damien Egan   Housing

Councillor Paul Maslin       Children & Young People

Councillor Joan Millbank   Third Sector & Community

Councillor Rachel OnikosiPublic Realm

 

RESOLVED that the notification of appointments be received.

 

82.

Scheme of delegation pdf icon PDF 21 KB

Minutes:

The Chair confirmed no changes had been made to the Mayor’s Scheme of

Delegation.

 

RESOLVED that the report be noted.

 

83.

Committee Terms of Reference pdf icon PDF 22 KB

Minutes:

The Chair confirmed no changes had been made to Committee terms of

reference.

 

RESOLVED to note that there are no changes to the terms of reference of the

Overview & Scrutiny Committee, Standards Committee or other committees.

84.

Allocation of seats 2015 pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a report setting out an allocation of seats on

committees to political groups on the Council in compliance with the

requirements of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

 

Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Overview and Scrutiny Select Committees would

continue to be allocated in accordance with the proportion of seats held by the

political groups on the Council.

 

At the proposal of Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Siddorn, Members

agreed unanimously to form an Overview and Scrutiny Committee of all 45

non-executive Councillors, that was politically balanced.

 

RESOLVED that:

 

(i) seats be allocated to political parties as indicated on the schedule attached

to the report;

 

(ii) the Overview & Scrutiny Committee shall comprise all 45 non-executive

Councillors; and

 

(iii) the composition of the Constitution Working Party, the Appointments

Committee, the Urgency Committee, 3 Planning Committees, a Strategic

Planning Committee, a Licensing Committee, a Licensing (Supplementary)

Committee, a Pensions Investment Committee, a Health & Safety

Committee, an Elections Committee, an Electoral Registration Working Party

and an Audit Panel with the Terms of Reference set out be agreed.

85.

Appointments to Committees pdf icon PDF 23 KB

Minutes:

It was moved by the Chair and duly seconded that members be appointed to

serve on committees as listed below.  The motion was declared carried and it

was:

 

RESOLVED that members be appointed to serve on committees, as

indicated, for the municipal year 2015/16.

 

Planning Committee (A)

(10)

 

 

Councillor Skip Amrani (Catford S) (Chair)

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye (Brockley)

Councillor Amanda De Ryk (Blackheath)

Councillor Andre Bourne (Downham)

Councillor Stella Jeffrey (Lewisham Central)

Councillor Roy Kennedy (Crofton Park)

Councillor Pat Raven (Lee Green)

Councillor Alan Till (Perry Vale)

Councillor Paul Upex (Forest Hill)

Councillor James Walsh (Rushey Green)(V-C)

 

Planning Committee (B)

(10)

 

Councillor Jacq Pachoud (Bellingham) (V-C)

Councillor Peter Bernards (Forest Hill)

Councillor Mark Ingleby (Whitefoot)

Councillor Alicia Kennedy (Brockley)

Councillor Jim Mallory (Lee Green)

Councillor Jamie Milne (Evelyn)

Councillor Hilary Moore (Grove Park)

Councillor John Muldoon (Rushey Green)

Councillor Joan Reid (Lewisham C) (Chair)

Councillor Gareth Siddorn (Blackheath)

 

Planning Committee (C)

(10)

 

 

Councillor Paul Bell (Telegraph Hill) (Chair)

Councillor Suzannah Clarke (Grove Park)

Councillor Brenda Dacres (New Cross)

Councillor Maja Hilton (Forest Hill)

Councillor Simon Hooks (Lee Green)

Councillor Ami Ibitson (Bellingham)

Councillor Helen Klier (Rushey Green)

Councillor Olurotimi Ogunbadewa (Downham) (Vice Chair)

Councillor  John Paschoud (Perry Vale)

Councillor Jonathan Slater (Whitefoot)

 

Strategic Planning Committee

(10)

 

Councillor Skip Amrani

Councillor Paul Bell

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor Liam Curran

Councillor Amanda De Ryk (Chair)

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Joan Reid

Councillor Damien Egan

Councillor John Coughlin

Councillor John Paschoud (Vice-Chair)

 

Licensing Committee

(10)

 

 

Councillor Eva Stamirowski (Chair)

Councillor David Britton (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Chris Barnham

Councillor Bill Brown

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor David Michael

Councillor Crada Onuegbu

Councillor Luke Sorba

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Licensing (Supplementary) Committee

(10)

 

Councillor Eva Stamirowski (Chair)

Councillor David Britton (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Chris Barnham

Councillor Bill Brown

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor David Michael

Councillor Crada Onuegbu

Councillor Luke Sorba

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Appointments Committee (5)

 

Councillor John Coughlin

Councillor Alan Hall (Chair)

Councillor Brenda Dacres

2 Cabinet Members

 

Pensions Investment Committee

(8)

 

Councillor Mark Ingleby (Chair)

Councillor Chris Best

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor Simon Hooks

Councillor Paul Maslin

Councillor John Muldoon

Councillor Joan Reid

 

Health & Safety Committee

(6)

 

Councillor David Britton(Chair)

Councillor Peter Bernhards

Councillor Roy Kennedy

Councillor Helen Klier

Councillor David Michael

Councillor Alan Till

 

Elections Committee

(6)

 

Councillor Stella Jeffrey (Chair)

Councillor Liam Curran

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Roy Kennedy

Councillor Jamie Milne

Councillor John Paschoud (Vice-Chair)

 

Electoral Registration Working Party (10)

Councillor Roy Kennedy (Chair)

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor John Coughlin

Councillor Joe Dromey

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Stella Jeffrey

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor David Michael

Councillor Rachel Onikosi

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Jonathan Slater

 

Standards Committee

(16)

 

 

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye

Councillor Paul Bell

Councillor Andre Bourne

Councillor Brenda Dacres (Chair)

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Simon Hooks (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor Hilary Moore

Councillor Pauline Morrison

Cathy Sullivan

Gill Butler

David Roper Newman

Leslie Thomas

Matthew Hill

Hannah  ...  view the full minutes text for item 85.

86.

Appointments to Bodies pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Minutes:

The Chair reported there was no bodies where there were more candidates

than places available, the Chair therefore moved and the Vice-Chair

seconded a proposal that the tabled schedule of appointments be adopted.

 

The motion was declared carried and it was:

 

RESOLVED that members be appointed to serve on other committees

and organisations as set out in below:

 

Ackroyd Community Centre Management Committee

(1)

Councillor Chris Barnham

 

Age Concern Reminiscence Theatre (1)

Councillor Amanda De Ryk

 

Albany 2001 Council of Management

(1)

 

Councillor Jamie Milne

 

Albion Millennium Green Trust (1)

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Beckenham Place Park Working Party

(2)

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Jonathan Slater

 

Blackheath Joint Working Party

(3)

 

Councillor Amanda De Ryk

Councillor Gareth Siddorn

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

 

Deptford Challenge Trust (1)

 

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye

Forest Hill & Sydenham Voluntary Service Association (2)

 

Councillor Alan Till

Councillor Paul Upex

 

Ladywell/Dressington Day Centre (1)

 

Councillor Carl Handley

 

Lewisham Citizen’s Advice Bureau Management Committee (2)

 

Councillor David Michael

Councillor Maja Hilton

 

Lewisham Disability Coalition (1)

 

Councillor Colin Elliott

 

Lewisham Environment Trust (2 + 1 officer)

 

Defunct

Lewisham Local History Council/Society (1)

 

Councillor Alan Till

 

Lewisham Pensioners’ Forum Management Committee (1)

 

Councillor David Britton

 

Lewisham Safer Neighbourhood Board (1)

Councillor Andre Bourne

London Youth Games (2)

 

Councillor Hilary Moore

Councillor Alan Till

 

Marsha Phoenix Memorial Trust (2)

 

Councillor Alicia Kennedy

Councillor Alan Till

 

 

87.

Council Calendar pdf icon PDF 23 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Calendar was proposed for adoption by the Chair and seconded by the

Vice-Chair, subject to the inclusion of the following amendments:

 

Children & Young People Select Committee scheduled for 14 April to take

place on 22 April.

 

Public Accounts Select Committee scheduled for 22 April to take place on 14

April.

 

Safer Stronger Select Committee scheduled for 9 April to take place on 20

April.

 

Healthier Communities Select Committee scheduled for11 May be deleted

from the programme.

 

Licensing Committee scheduled for 29 April to take place on 27 April.

 

Mayor & Cabinet Contracts additional meeting on 11 May.

 

RESOLVED that

 

(i) ordinary meetings of the Council be held on 24 June, 23 September, 25

November 2015, 20 January, 24 February and 2 March (fall-back) and that

the Annual General Meeting be held on 30 March 2016; and

 

(ii) the attached schedule of meetings, as amended, be approved for the

municipal year 2015/16.

88.

Mayoral Appointments 2015 pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Minutes:

The Chair proposed and the Vice-Chair seconded a proposal that the

schedule of appointments made by the Mayor be noted.

 

RESOLVED to note the appointments made by the Mayor to the following

external bodies/committees.

 

Adoption & Permanency Panel (1)

 

Councillor Helen Klier

CatfordRegeneration Partnership Ltd (2)

Mr Selwyn Thompson

Mr Ralph Wilkinson

 

Children and Young People's Stakeholders Forum. (2)

 

Councillor Helen Klier

Councillor Paul Maslin

“Champions”

Cycling

Heritage

Mental Health

RSPCA

 

Councillor Alan Smith

Councillor Chris Best

Councillor Jonathan Slater

Councillor Ami Ibitson

 

Corporate Parenting Group (8)

 

Councillor John Paschoud

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Helen Klier

Councillor Alan Till

Councillor Stella Jeffrey

Councillor Crada Onuegbu

Councillor Joan Millbank

Councillor Paul Maslin

 

Greater London Enterprise (1)

 

Councillor Alan Smith

 

Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency (1)

 

Councillor Paul Upex

Groundwork London (1)

 

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Groundwork Local Authority Strategic Input Board

 

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

The Mayor

Councillor Chris Best

Joint Street Lighting Committee (2)

 

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor Alan Smith

 

Lewisham Homes Board (3)

 

Councillor Paul Bell

Councillor John Paschoud

Councillor Susan Wise

 

 

 

Lewisham Schools for the Future x 9 (Technically separate legal entities)

 

Mr Alan Docksey x 9

Local Authorities Action for South Africa - National Steering Committee

 

Councillor Crada Onuegbu

Local Government Association High Ethnicity Special Interest Group (1)

 

Councillor Paul Maslin

 

Local Government Association - General Assembly (4)

 

The Mayor

Councillor Alan Smith

Councillor Joe Dromey

Councillor Janet Daby

London Accident Prevention Council (2)

 

Councillor David Britton

Councillor David Michael

and Road Safety Officer

 

London Council’s

 

(a) Leaders’ Committee

 

 

(b) Grants Committee

 

(c)Greater London Employment Forum

 

(d) Transport & Environment

       Committee

 

 

 

Mayor

Councillor Alan Smith (Deputy)

 

Councillor Joan Millbank

(Dep Councillor Best)

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

(Dep. Councillor Dromey)

 

Councillor Alan Smith

(Dep. Councillor Onikosi)

 

New Cross Gate Trust (1)

 

Councillor Brenda Dacres

 

Positive Ageing Council Steering Group

Councillor Chris Best

Phoenix Community Housing Association (2)

 

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Janet Daby

 

Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education (SACRE) (3)

 

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor David Britton

Councillor Janet Daby

 

Social Services (Access to Personal Files) Panel

 

All members Healthier Communities Select Committee

Social Services Fostering Panel (1)

 

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

 

South East Enterprises Ltd. (1)

 

Councillor Alan Smith

 

South East London Combined Heat & Power (SELCHP) Board (1)

 

Councillor Liam Curran

South East London Transport Strategy Group (1)

 

Councillor Alan Smith

 

South East London Waste Disposal Group (1)

 

 

Councillor Rachel Onikosi

Voluntary Action Lewisham (2)

 

Councillor Joan Millbank

Councillor Chris Best

 

Wide Horizons Education Trust (1)

 

Mr John Russell

 

Works Council

 

All Members of Cabinet except the Mayor

 

89.

Annual Report of the Standards Committee pdf icon PDF 44 KB

Minutes:

The report was moved by the Chair, Councillor Brenda Dacres and was

seconded by the Councillor Simon Hooks and it was:

 

RESOLVED that the annual report of the Standards Committee be received.

 

90.

Pay Policy Statement pdf icon PDF 91 KB

Minutes:

The report was moved by the Cabinet Member for Resources, Councillor

Kevin Bonavia and was formally seconded by Councillor Alan Hall and it was:

 

RESOLVED that the pay policy statement as attached to the report be

approved.

91.

Annual Mayoral Report pdf icon PDF 19 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor delivered the address shown at:

 

http://www.lewisham.gov.uk/mayorandcouncil/mayor/Pages/Mayor-annual-report.aspx

 

 

The meeting ended at 8.37pm.