Lewisham Council
Menu
Council meetings

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Suite. View directions

Contact: Kevin Flaherty 0208 3149327 

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chair pdf icon PDF 17 KB

Minutes:

The election of Councillor Obajimi Adefiranye was proposed by

Councillor Hall and seconded by Councillor Jeffrey.

 

In accepting re-election, for a fourth term, Councillor Adefiranye said he

would be proud to again serve as Chair and would alongside his wife, Sandra,

continue to promote the work of the Council in a large number of civic

engagements. He thanked the Council for the honour that it had bestowed on

him for a fourth time.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Obajimi Adefiranye be elected as Chair of the

Council for the Municipal Year 2014-15

2.

Election of Vice-Chair pdf icon PDF 17 KB

Minutes:

The election of Councillor Joan Reid was proposed by Councillor Hall and

seconded by Councillor Jeffrey.

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Joan Reid be elected as Vice-Chair of the Council

for the Municipal Year 2014-15.

3.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 19 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the minutes of the meetings of the Council held on 26

February 2014 and 14 March 2014 be approved and signed as a true record.

4.

Election of Mayor pdf icon PDF 19 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the report of the Returning Officer recording the re-election

of Sir Steve Bullock as Mayor for a four year period of office expiring in May

2018 be received.

5.

Election of Councillors pdf icon PDF 34 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the report of the Returning Officer noting the election

of 54 Councillors for a four year period of office expiring in May 2018 be

received.

6.

Announcements or Communications pdf icon PDF 20 KB

Minutes:

Former Councillor Man Mohan

 

The Chair reported the death of former Councillor Man Mohan who had

represented the Grinling Gibbons Ward for 4 terms. The Chair recounted his

long association with Man Mohan who he had known before he became a

Councillor in 1986.

 

A further tribute was paid by Councillor Jim Mallory, who had served with Man

Mohan as a Grinling Gibbons Ward Councillor. Councillor Mallory recalled that

Man Mohan always kept a strict separation between his public and private

lives and he remembered him as a thoughtful and contemplative man who

made a tremendous contribution to the community as a local councillor.

7.

Executive Composition pdf icon PDF 23 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the Chief Executive that the 9 members, listed below,

would serve as members of the Cabinet in the municipal year 2014/15. All of

the members nominated had been confirmed at a special meeting of the

Council held earlier in the evening.

 

Name                                    Portfolio

 

Councillor Alan Smith        Deputy Mayor & Growth & Regeneration

Councillor Chris Best          Health, Wellbeing and Older People

Councillor Kevin Bonavia  Resources

Councillor Janet Daby        Community Safety

Councillor Joe Dromey       Policy and Performance

Councillor Damien Egan   Housing

Councillor Paul Maslin       Children & Young People

Councillor Joan Millbank   Third Sector & Community

Councillor Rachel OnikosiPublic  Realm

 

RESOLVED that the notification of appointments be received.

8.

Scheme of delegation pdf icon PDF 21 KB

Minutes:

The Chair referred to an addendum report which confirmed the Mayor had not

made any further changes to the powers delegated by him in relation to

Executive functions, save to the extent that he has appointed to the Mayor

and Cabinet in accordance with the previous item on the agenda.

 

The Council noted changes to the Scheme of Delegation agreed by the Mayor

in January 2014 in respect of Public Realm Contracts works, were made prior

to the latest publication of the Constitution, but that the delegations agreed

then remained in place.

 

A meeting of the Constitution Working Party has been provisionally arranged

for July 30 to review the Constitution so that an updated version of the

Constitution could be submitted for approval by the Council in September

2014.

 

RESOLVED that the delegations referred to in the addendum report be noted.

9.

Committee Terms Of Reference pdf icon PDF 21 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED to note that there are no changes to the terms of reference of the

Overview & Scrutiny Committee, Standards Committee or other committees.

10.

Allocation of seats pdf icon PDF 39 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a report setting out an allocation of seats on

committees to political groups on the Council in compliance with the

requirements of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

 

Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Overview and Scrutiny Select Committees would

continue to be allocated in accordance with the proportion of seats held by the

political groups on the Council.

 

At the proposal of Councillor Hall, seconded by Councillor Jeffrey, Members

agreed unanimously to form an Overview and Scrutiny Committee of all 45

non-executive Councillors, that was politically balanced.

 

In making the proposal to accept the recommendations, Councillor Hall noted

the Labour Party enjoyed the overwhelming support of the electorate. He

promised the new Council would be inclusive and the sole Green Party

representative had been consulted about an offer of committee places. He

pointed out Councillor Coughlin had declined a place on the Overview &

Scrutiny Business Panels, so a vacancy would remain on those bodies.

Councillor Hall said he expected all Councillors to play a full role in the

governance of the Council.

 

RESOLVED that

 

(i) seats be allocated to political parties as indicated on the schedule attached

to the report subject to an amendment showing that the Overview & Scrutiny

Business and Overview & Scrutiny Education Business Panel should both

now have 11 members and the Appointments Committee should have 5

members.

 

(ii) the Overview & Scrutiny Committee shall comprise all 45 non-executive Councillors; and

 

(iii) the composition of the Constitution Working Party, the Appointments

Committee, the Urgency Committee, 3 Planning Committees, a Strategic

Planning Committee, a Licensing Committee, a Licensing (Supplementary)

Committee, a  Pensions Investment Committee, a Health & Safety

Committee, an Elections Committee and an Audit Panel with the Terms of

Reference set out be agreed.

 

11.

Appointments to Committees pdf icon PDF 23 KB

Minutes:

It was moved by the Chair and duly seconded that members be appointed to

serve on committees listed in below.  The motion was declared carried and it

was:

 

RESOLVED that members be appointed to serve on committees, as

indicated, for the municipal year 2014/15.

 

Planning Committee (A)

(10)

 

Councillor Skip Amrani (Catford South)

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye (Brockley)

Councillor Amanda De Ryk (Blackheath)

Councillor Andre Bourne (Downham)

Councillor Alan Hall (Bellingham)

Councillor Roy Kennedy (Crofton Park)

Councillor Pat Raven (Lee Green)

Councillor Alan Till (Perry Vale)

Councillor Paul Upex (Forest Hill)

Councillor James Walsh (Rushey Green)

 

Planning Committee (B)

(10)

 

Councillor Jacq Pachoud (Bellingham)

Councillor Chris Barnham (Crofton Park)

Councillor Peter Bernards (Forest Hill)

Councillor Liam Curran (Sydenham)

Councillor Stella Jeffrey (Lewisham Central)

Councillor Alicia Kennedy (Brockley)

Councillor Mark Ingleby (Whitefoot)

Councillor Hilary Moore (Grove Park)

Councillor John Muldoon (Rushey Green)

Councillor Gareth Siddorn (Blackheath)

 

Planning Committee (C)

(10)

 

Councillor Paul Bell(Telegraph Hill)

Councillor Suzannah Clarke (Grove Park)

Councillor John Coughlin (Brockley)

Councillor Maja Hilton (Forest Hill)

Councillor Simon Hooks (Lee Green)

Councillor Helen Klier (Rushey Green)

Councillor Ami Ibitson (Bellingham)

Councillor Olurotimi Ogunbadewa (Downham)

Councillor John Paschoud (Perry Vale)

Councillor Jonathan Slater (Whitefoot)

 

Strategic Planning Committee

(10)

 

Councillor Amanda De Ryk

Councillor James Walsh

Councillor Skip Amrani

Councillor Paul Bell

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Liam Curran

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Damien Egan

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor John Coughlin

 

Licensing Committee

(10)

 

Councillor Eva Stamirowski

Councillor David Britton

Councillor Bill Brown

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Carl Handley

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor David Michael

Councillor Pauline Morrison

Councillor Crada Onuegbu

Councillor Luke Sorba

 

Licensing (Supplementary) Committee

(10)

 

Councillor Eva Stamirowski

Councillor David Britton

Councillor Bill Brown

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Carl Handley

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor David Michael

Councillor Pauline Morrison

Councillor Crada Onuegbu

Councillor Luke Sorba

 

Appointments Committee (5)

 

Councillor John Coughlin

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Stella Jeffrey

2 Cabinet Members

 

Pensions Investment Committee

(8)

 

Councillor Mark Ingleby

Councillor Chris Best

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor Maja Hilton

Councillor Simon Hooks

Councillor Paul Maslin

Councillor John Muldoon

Councillor Joan Reid

 

Health & Safety Committee

(6)

 

Councillor David Britton

Councillor Suzannah Clarke

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Roy Kennedy

Councillor Alan Till

 

Elections Committee

(6)

 

Councillor Stella Jeffrey

Councillor Liam Curran

Councillor Janet Daby

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Alicia Kennedy

Councillor John Paschoud

 

Standards Committee

(16)

 

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye

Councillor Peter Bernhards

Councillor Brenda Dacres

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Simon Hooks

Councillor Helen Klier

Councillor Hilary Moore

Councillor Pauline Morrison

Cathy Sullivan

Gill Butler

David Roper Newman

Leslie Thomas

Matthew Hill

Hannah Le Vay

 

Council Urgency Committee (6)

 

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor Alan Smith

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Joan Reid

Councillor John Coughlin

 

Constitution Working Party

(10)

 

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

Councillor Liam Curran

Councillor Stella Jeffrey

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor Gareth Siddorn

Councillor James Walsh

Councillor Susan Wise

Councillor John Coughlin

 

Audit Panel

(6  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Appointments to Bodies pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Minutes:

The Chair reported there was no bodies where there were more candidates

than places available, The Chair therefore moved and the Vice-Chair

seconded a proposal that the tabled schedule of appointments be adopted

 

The motion was declared carried and it was:

 

RESOLVED that members be appointed to serve on other committees

and organisations as set out in below:

 

Ackroyd Community Centre Management Committee

(1)

Councillor Chris Barnham

 

Age Exchange Reminiscence Theatre (1)

Councillor Amanda De Ryk

 

Albany 2001 Council of Management

(1)

 

Councillor Brenda Dacres

 

Albion Millennium Green Trust (1)

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Beckenham Place Park Working Party

(2)

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Jonathan Slater

 

Blackheath Joint Working Party

(3)

 

Councillor Amanda De Ryk

Councillor Gareth Siddorn

Councillor Kevin Bonavia

 

Deptford Challenge Trust (1)

 

Councillor Jimi Adefiranye

Forest Hill & Sydenham Voluntary Service Association (2)

 

Councillor Alan Till

Councillor Paul Upex

 

Ladywell/Dressington Day Centre (1)

 

Councillor Carl Handley

 

Lewisham Citizen’s Advice Bureau Management Committee (2)

 

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor Pat Raven

 

Lewisham Disability Coalition (1)

 

Councillor Colin Elliott

 

Lewisham Environment Trust (2 + 1 officer)

 

Councillor Peter Bernards

Councillor Alan Till

 

Lewisham Local History Council/Society (1)

 

Councillor Alan Till

 

Lewisham Pensioners’ Forum Management Committee (1)

 

Councillor David Britton

 

Lewisham Safer Neighbourhood Board (1)

Councillor Simon Hooks

London Youth Games (2)

 

Councillor Hilary Moore

Councillor Alan Till

 

Marsha Phoenix Memorial Trust (1)

 

Councillor Alicia Kennedy

 

 

13.

Mayoral Appointments pdf icon PDF 25 KB

Minutes:

The Chair proposed and the Vice-Chair seconded a proposal that the

schedule of appointments made by the Mayor be noted.

 

RESOLVED to note the appointments made by the Mayor to the following

external bodies/committees.

 

Adoption & Permanency Panel (1)

 

Councillor Helen Klier

Catford Regeneration Partnership Ltd (2)

Mr Selwyn Thompson and Mr Ralph Wilkinson

 

Children and Young People's Stakeholders Forum. (2)

 

Councillor Helen Klier

Councillor Paul Maslin

Corporate Parenting Group (8)

 

Councillor John Paschoud

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Helen Klier

Councillor Alan Till

Councillor Stella Jeffrey

Councillor Crada Oneugbu

Councillor Joan Millbank

1 vacancy

 

 

Greater London Enterprise (1)

 

Councillor Alan Smith

 

Greenwich Co-operative Development Agency (1)

 

Councillor Paul Upex

Groundwork London (1)

 

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Groundwork Local Authority Strategic Input Board

 

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Health and Wellbeing Board

The Mayor

Councillor Chris Best

Joint Street Lighting Committee (2)

 

Councillor Paul Maslin

Councillor Alan Smith

 

Lewisham Homes Board (3)

 

Councillor Paul Bell

Councillor John Paschoud

Councillor Susan Wise

 

Lewisham Schools for the Future LEP Ltd. (1)

 

Mr Alan Docksey

Lewisham Schools for the Future SPV Ltd. (1)

 

Mr Alan Docksey

Lewisham Schools for the Future SPV2 Ltd. (1)

 

Mr Alan Docksey

Lewisham Schools for the Future SPV3 Ltd. (1)

 

Mr Alan Docksey

Lewisham Schools for the Future SPV4 Ltd. (1)

 

Mr Alan Docksey

Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings Ltd. (HOLDCO) (1)

 

Mr Alan Docksey

Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings 2 Ltd. (1)

 

Mr Alan Docksey

Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings 3 Ltd. (1)

 

Mr Alan Docksey

Lewisham Schools for the Future Holdings 4 Ltd. (1)

 

Mr Alan Docksey

Local Authorities Action for South Africa - National Steering Committee

 

Councillor Crada Onuegbu

Local Government Association High Ethnicity Special Interest Group (1)

 

Councillor Paul Maslin

 

Local Government Association - General Assembly (4)

 

The Mayor

Councillor Alan Smith

Councillor Joe Dromey

Councillor Janet Daby

Local Strategic Partnership (4)

 

The Mayor

Councillor Alan Smith

Councillor Joe Dromey

Councillor Janet Daby

 

London Accident Prevention Council (2)

 

Councillor David Britton

Councillor David Michael

and Road Safety Officer

 

London Council’s

 

(a) Leaders’ Committee

 

 

(b) Grants Committee

 

(c)Greater London Employment Forum

 

(d) Transport & Environment

       Committee

 

 

 

Mayor

Councillor Alan Smith (Deputy)

 

Councillor Millbank (Dep Councillor Best)

Councillor Maslin (Dep. Councillor Dromey)

 

Councillor Alan Smith

(Dep. Councillor Onikosi)

 

New Cross Gate Trust (1)

 

Councillor Joan Millbank

 

Phoenix Community Housing Association (2)

 

Councillor Alan Hall

Councillor Janet Daby

 

SACRE (3)

 

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor David Britton

1 vacancy

 

Social Services (Access to Personal Files) Panel

 

All members Healthier Communities Select Committee

Social Services Fostering Panel (1)

 

Councillor Helen Klier

 

South East Enterprises Ltd. (1)

 

Councillor Alan Smith

 

South East London Combined Heat & Power (SELCHP) Board (1)

 

Councillor Liam Curran

South East London Transport Strategy Group (1)

 

Councillor Alan Smith

 

South East London Waste Disposal Group (1)

 

 

Councillor Rachel Onikosi

Voluntary Action Lewisham (2)

 

Councillor Joan Millbank

Councillor Chris Best

 

Wide Horizons Education Trust (1)

 

Mr John Russell

 

Works Council

 

All Members of Cabinet except the Mayor

 

 

14.

Council Calendar pdf icon PDF 23 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Calendar was proposed for adoption by the Chair and seconded by the Vice-Chair and carried unanimously:

 

RESOLVED that

 

(i) ordinary meetings of the Council be held on 17 September, 26 November 2014, 21 January, 25 February and 4 March (fall-back) and that the Annual

General Meeting be held on Thursday 9 April 9 2015; and

 

(ii) the attached schedule of meetings be approved for the municipal year 2014/15.

 

15.

Annual Report of the Standards Committee pdf icon PDF 45 KB

Minutes:

The report was moved by the outgoing Chair, Councillor Jim Mallory, who

paid tribute to the former Independent Chair, Sally Hawkins and was

seconded by the Chair of Council and it was:

 

RESOLVED that the annual report of the Standards Committee be received.

 

16.

Annual Mayoral Report pdf icon PDF 19 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor delivered the address shown at:

 

http://www.lewisham.gov.uk/mayorandcouncil/mayor/Pages/Mayor-annual-report.aspx

 

 

The meeting ended at 8.38pm.