Lewisham Council
Menu
Council meetings

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber - Civic Suite. View directions

Contact: Salena Mulhere  Email: salena.mulhere@lewisham.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Chair and Vice Chair OS pdf icon PDF 8 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that Councillor Alan Hall be elected as Chair and Councillor

Gareth Siddorn be elected as Vice Chair for the Municipal Year 2017-18.

2.

Subcttee Chair and ViceChairs OS pdf icon PDF 107 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the proposed proportional allocation of Chairs and Vice-

Chairs of Select Committees be approved’

3.

Subcttee Appointments OS pdf icon PDF 10 KB

Minutes:

RESOLVED that members be appointed to Committees as follows:

 

Business Panel & O&S (Education) Business Panel (10)

 

Councillor Alan Hall (Chair)

Councillor Gareth Siddorn (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Liam Curran

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin

Councillor Carl Handley

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor Maja Hilton

Councillor Pauline Morrison

Councillor Luke Sorba

Councillor John Muldoon

 

Public Accounts

(10)

 

 

Councillor Maja Hilton (Chair)

Councillor Chris Barnham (Vice-chair)

Councillor Paul Bell

Councillor Amanda De Ryk

Councillor Brenda Dacres

Councillor Carl Handley

Councillor Mark Ingleby

Councillor Roy Kennedy

Councillor Simon Hooks

Councillor Sophie McGeevor

 

Healthier Communities

(10)

 

Councillor John Muldoon (Chair)

Councillor Susan Wise (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Paul Bell

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Peter Bernards

Councillor Sue Hordijenko

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor Joan Reid

Councillor Olurotimi Ogunbadewa

Councillor Stella Jeffrey

 

Children & Young People

(10)

 

 

Councillor Luke Sorba (Chair)

Councillor Liz Johnston-Franklin (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Chris Barnham

Councillor Andre Bourne

Councillor Helen Klier

Councillor Hilary Moore

Councillor Jacq Paschoud

Councillor John Paschoud

Councillor Joyce Jacca

Councillor Alan Till

 

Safer & Stronger Communities

(10)

 

Councillor Pauline Morrison (Chair)

Councillor James Walsh (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Brenda Dacres

Councillor Colin Elliott

Councillor Joyce Jacca

Councillor David Michael

Councillor Jim Mallory

Councillor Sue Hordijenko

Councillor Pat Raven

Councillor Paul Upex

 

Sustainable Development

(10)

 

Councillor Liam Curran (Chair)

CouncillorMark Ingleby (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Suzannah Clarke

Councillor Amanda De Ryk

Councillor James Walsh

Councillor Andre Bourne

Councillor Skip Amrani

Councillor Eva Stamirowski

Councillor Sophie McGeevor

Councillor Paul Upex

 

Housing

(10)

 

 

Councillor Carl Handley (Chair)

Councillor Peter Bernards (Vice-Chair)

Councillor John Coughlin

Councillor David Britton

Councillor Bill Brown

Councillor Jamie Milne

Councillor Olurotimi Ogunbadewa

Councillor Jonathan Slater

Councillor Sophie McGeevor

Councillor Pat Raven

 

 

4.

OSBP submission to CLG Overview and Scrutiny arrangements inquiry pdf icon PDF 124 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

RESOLVED that the submission to the DCLG Overview and Scrutiny

arrangements inquiry be noted.

 

The meeting closed at 8.59pm